The Episcopal Diocese of Connecticut
Home  |  Sitemap  |  A A A   
the Episcopal Diocese of ConnecticutThe DioceseMissionResourcesCommunityNews & EventsA-Z FindContact Us

Cycle of Prayer

Date - Parishes -  Wider witness and ministries

Click here if you'd like to see the chart of parishes/wider witness for the cycle 2013-2014

Cycle of Prayer 1 Advent 2013 - 1 Advent 2014  (*about this cycle of prayer, see bottom of page)
Note for 2013-2014: The formal Mission Partnership program between the Diocese of Colombia and the Diocese of Connecticut has concluded so those parishes aren't included in this year's cycle. Please add you own mission partners.

-----

DECEMBER

Dec. 1, 2013 - 1 Advent     Christ Church, Ansonia; St. Paulís, Bantam; Postulants and candidates for Holy Orders; the Commission on Ministry and its committees
Dec 8     Christ Church, Bethany; St. Thomasí, Bethel; Christ  Church, Bethlehem; Old St. Andrewís, Bloomfield; The Bishopsí Fund for Children; all ministries for children at risk
Dec. 15    
St. Stephenís, Bloomfield; St. Georgeís, Bolton; Trinity, Branford; Those who advocate at the local, state, national, or global level for the poor, the lonely, and the oppressed
Dec. 22     Calvary St. Georgeís, Bridgeport; St. Luke/St. Paul, Bridgeport; St. Johnís, Bridgeport; Ministries to the homeless, for parishes that offer a temporary or permanent shelter. For the outdoor ministries of Chapel on the Green, New Haven and the Chapel by the Pond, Hartford. For the ministry of the Midnight Runs
Dec. 29     St. Markís, Bridgeport; St. Markís, Bridgewater; St. Johnís, Bristol; For soup kitchens and food pantries in parishes

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

Jan 5, 2014    Grace Church, Broad Brook; St. Paulís, Brookfield; Trinity, Brooklyn; The Integrated Refugee and Immigrant Services (IRIS), New Haven, and those they serve
Jan. 12     St. Peterís, Cheshire; Holy Advent, Clinton; Trinity Church, Collinsville; St. Jamesí, Danbury ; Wardens, treasurers, clerks, other vestry members, delegates and other elected lay leaders; annual parish meetings
Jan. 19   
All ecumenical and interfaith endeavors involving our congregations and people. For the Farmington Valley American Muslim Center, Avon. For peace and peacemakers.
Jan. 26    St. Albanís, Danielson; St. Lukeís, Darien; St. Paulís, Darien; Ascension Mission of the Deaf, Darien; Ministry to, with, and for the deaf 

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

Feb. 2     Immanuel St. James, Derby; Epiphany, Durham; St. Gabrielís, East Berlin; St. Stephenís, East Haddam; Comite Hispano, Spanish-language Cursillo, Latino/Hispanic ministry in CT
Feb. 9     All Saintís, East Hartford; St. Johnís, East Hartford; Christ & the Epiphany, East Haven; St. Johnís, East Windsor      The Haitian Ministry working group; Haitian ministry in CT
Feb. 16   Christís Church, Easton; Holy Trinity, Enfield; St. Johnís, Essex; St. Paulís, Fairfield; The Union of Black Episcopalians
Feb. 23     St. Timothyís, Fairfield; Trinity/St. Michaelís, Fairfield; St. Jamesí, Farmington; Parish mission partnerships; diocesan-wide mission partnership networks; the Companions in Mission Committee

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

March 2     St. Davidís, Gales Ferry; St. Jamesí, Glastonbury; St. Lukeís, Glastonbury; Christ Church, Greenwich; Prison ministry and prison chaplains; the diocesan Faith Behind Bars & Beyond network
March 9     St. Barnabasí, Greenwich;  Christ Church, Guilford; The diocesan Program & Budget Committee
March 16     St. Johnís, Guilford; Grace & St. Peterís, Hamden; Christ Church Cathedral, Hartford; Good Shepherd, Hartford; Retirement communities, especially Seabury and Armsmear; chaplains at retirement communities
March 23     Grace Church, Hartford; St. Jamesí, Hartford; St. Martinís, Hartford; St. Monicaís, Hartford; The Connecticut Episcopal Clergy Association, clergy peer groups,  and the Clergy Family Assistance Program; La Trinidad, Cali, Colombia.
March 30  Trinity, Hartford; St. Peterís, Hebron; St. Jamesí, Higganum; All Saintsí, Ivoryton; Bishops, diocesan staff, and parish employees, and their families

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

April 6     St. Andrewís, Kent; Emmanuel, Killingworth; Trinity, Lime Rock; St. Michaelís, Litchfield; Diocesan Executive Council,  Missionary Society, Standing Committee, and Donations & Bequests Committee
April  13  (Palm Sunday)   St. Andrewís, Madison; St. Maryís, Manchester; St. Andrewís, Marble Dale; All Saintsí, Meriden; Non-parochial and bi-vocational priests; clergy of the Diocese whose ministries are carried out in other countries or dioceses
April 20   (Easter Day)   St. Andrewís, Meriden; Christ Church, Middle Haddam; St. Georgeís, Middlebury; Holy Trinity, Middletown; Hospital chaplains; Stephen Ministers; other pastoral care groups; ministries of healing; parish nurses; wellness programs, Recovery ministries
April  27     St. Andrewís, Milford; St. Peterís, Milford; Trinity, Milton; The 14 deaneries in the Diocese and their ministries; other regional groupings; grassroots networks, teams, and collaborations

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

May 4     St. Peterís, Monroe; St. Markís, Mystic; St. Michaelís, Naugatuck ; Parishes in transition, transition team, and interim clergy.
May 11     St. Markís, New Britain; St. Markís, New Canaan; Christ Church, New Haven; Parish prayer groups; intercessory prayer chains
May 18     St. Andrewís, New Haven; St. Jamesí, New Haven; St. Johnís, New Haven; St. Lukeís, New Haven; Camp Washington: staff, counselors, and campers
May 25     St. Paul & St. James, New Haven; St. Thomasí, New Haven; Trinity, New Haven; St. James, New London; Education for Ministry leaders and students

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

June 1      St. Johnís, New Milford; Grace Church, Newington; Trinity, Newtown; St. Johnís, Niantic; Students of all ages who are graduating this spring
June 8 (Pentecost)  Zion, North Branford; St. Johnís, North Haven; St. Andrewís, Northford; Christ Church, Norwalk; Church Missions Publishing Company; missionaries; online communication and evangelism
June 15      Iglesia Betania, Norwalk; St. Paulís, Norwalk; Christ Episcopal, Norwich; Ministry of Creation; environmental stewardship committees; eco-justice work; community gardens
June 22      All Saintsí, Oakville; St. Saviourís, Old Greenwich; St. Annís, Old Lyme; Grace Church, Old Saybrook; Curates; seminary interns; parish assistants and  associates
June 29      Good Shepherd, Orange; St. Peterís, Oxford; Christ Church, Oxford; St. Johnís, Pine Meadow; Summer chapels in Norfolk and  Fenwick;  outdoor worship services

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

July 6      St. Paulís, Plainfield; Church of Our Saviour, Plainville;  Christ Church, Pomfret; Trinity, Portland; Military chaplains, for the men and women who serve our country
July 13      St. Jamesí, Poquetanuck; St. Philipís, Putnam; Christ Church, Redding; parish and diocesan committees on investments, stewardship, finance, planned giving, insurance, and personnel policy
July 20      St. Stephenís, Ridgefield; St. Paulís, Riverside; St. Andrew the Apostle, Rocky Hill; Christ Church, Roxbury; Committees, staff, and volunteers who oversee and maintain buildings and grounds
July 27     St. Johnís, Salisbury; St. Johnís, Sandy Hook; Trinity, Seymour; Christ Church, Sharon; Parish office volunteers

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

Aug. 3      Good Shepherd, Shelton; St. Paulís, Shelton; St. Albanís, Simsbury; The Cathedralís ministry in Hartford; the Cathedral Chapter; honorary canons of the Cathedral
Aug 10      St. Peterís, South Windsor; Epiphany, Southbury; St. Paulís, Southington; Liturgical assistants serving in parishes: lectors, lay readers, Eucharistic ministers, Eucharistic visitors, lay evangelists
Aug. 17      Trinity, Southport; Grace Church, Stafford Springs; Church of Christ the Healer, Stamford; Church musicians: organists; choirs and choir directors; bands; community chorister programs; parish committees on liturgy, music, and worship; the diocesan Liturgy & Music Commission
Aug. 24      Fresh expressions of the church in Connecticut; Ascension, New Haven; Students preparing to enter schools, colleges, universities, and seminaries;  school, college, and university chaplains; all campus ministries; the Committee on Higher Education
Aug. 31      Kent School; South Kent School, Pomfret School, Salisbury School, Wooster School, Rectory School; St. Thomas Day School, New Haven, Trinity School  on the Hill, Hartford;  the Episcopal Church at Yale; the Episcopal Church at UCONN, Storrs; Trinity College chapel, Hartford; Berkeley Divinity School, New Haven; Authentic ways to bring our ancient spiritual practices into our digital culture

------------

Sept. 7      LíEglise de LíEpiphanie, Stamford; St. Andrewís, Stamford; St. Francisí, Stamford; Those involved in the ministry of education for Christian formation in parishes;  church school and youth group directors, teachers, and mentors; for adult education leaders
Sept. 14      St. Johnís, Stamford; Calvary, Stonington; St. Markís, Storrs; The Province of New England: the Dioceses of Connecticut, Maine, Massachusetts, New Hampshire, Rhode Island, Vermont, and Western Massachusetts; their bishops, clergy, parish and diocesan staff, and congregations; Provincial Synod; all Provincial Networks
Sept. 21
     Christ Church, Stratford; Trinity, Tariffville; St. Peterís/Trinity, Thomaston; Trinity, Torrington; The Girlís Friendly Society., the Brotherhood of St. Andrew
Sept. 28
     Christ Church, Trumbull; Grace Church, Trumbull; Trinity, Trumbull ; Children and Childrenís ministries; Rhythms of Grace and other ministries for children with special needs

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

Oct. 6     St. Johnís, Vernon; St. Paulís, Wallingford; St. Johnís, Washington; Youth and youth ministries. J2A, Confirm Not Conform, and all other confirmation classes and other programs that challenge youth to grow in their  faith
Oct. 12      Christ Church, Waterbury; St. Johnís, Waterbury; Christ Church congregation, Watertown; Young adults, young adult ministries, and parish young adult groups. The Young Adult Service Corps. St. Hildaís House; New Haven
Oct. 19     The 230th Annual Convention of the Episcopal Diocese of Connecticut  Oct. 24-25   
Oct. 26     All Saintís, West Cornwall; St. Jamesís, West Hartford; St. Johnís, West Hartford; St. Paulís Mission of the Deaf, West Hartford; Ministries with older adults

- - - - - - - - - - - - -

Nov. 2      Holy Spirit, West Haven; St. Paulís, Westbrook; Emmanuel, Weston; Diocesan Episcopal Church Women Diocesan Altar Guild; local ECW chapters and parish altar guilds; Anglican and Episcopal women's mission groups
Nov. 9     Christ & Holy Trinity, Westport; Trinity, Wethersfield; St. Paulís, Willimantic; St. Matthewís, Wilton; All permanent deacons; the Deaconsí Council
Nov. 16     St. Paulís, Windham; Grace Church, Windsor; St. Jamesí, Winsted; All Saintsí, Wolcott; women's ministries; Women's Global Mission groups in CT; Anglican Women's Empowerment
Nov. 23    
St. Paulís, Woodbury; St. John the Evangelist, Yalesville; Grace Church, Yantic; The health and well-being of all persons employed by the Episcopal Church;  Presiding Bishop Katharine Jefferts Schori

- - - - - - - - - - - - -
Nov. 30, 2014       1 Advent - New cycle begins

__________
* About this cycle of prayer: A new revised diocesan cycle of prayer started officially on 1 Advent 2011 to coincide with the church year. It included the first significant revisions in more than 15 years.  There have always been multiple parts: a cycle of the individual parishes, a cycle of wider witness and ministries; and a cycle of prayer for our official mission partner, when we have one. Each of these was updated for the revision. This cycle of prayer has been updated with the calendar dates and a few other adjustments.  -- Karin Hamilton